Privacy Policy

Self mandi is the online essential product ecommerce  to buy the products listed on the site. We value the trust you place in selfmandi.com. Please read this Privacy Policy, which tells you what information we collect from users of the selfmandi.com, how we use that information, and with whom we may share it. The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to selfmandi.com and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Types of Personal Information Collected 

We may collect the following types of information at the selfmandi.com

1. When you register at any of the selfmandi.com, we may request the following personal information: 

We may ask you to provide us with personal information on a voluntary basis in certain areas of the Site, and you will be required to provide personal information when you make purchases on the Site. The kinds of personal information that we may request may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number,  and information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services. All such information will be used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. When you search anything on the website, your keywords will be collected in a protected location for improving our search results. 


Communications: We may send you communications about updates, and new services from time to time. If you do not want to receive these communications you can opt out by sending an email to info@selfmandi.com


Processing Payments: For credit card purchasers, we redirect to the relevant financial institution for online transaction and billing information. 


Legal Requirementsselfmandi.com reserves the right to disclose your personal information as necessary to: 

(1) Comply with the law or comply with legal process served on selfmandi.com

(2) Protect and defend the rights or property of selfmandi.com

(3) Protect the personal safety of other selfmandi.com users or the public.

(4) To ensure compliance with our Terms & Conditions. selfmandi.com co-operates with law enforcement and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property, and other rights, and we reserve the right to report any information related to suspicion of illegal activity to law enforcement for prosecution. 


INFORMATION SHARING
We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 

(b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Non-personal User Information 

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Internet. When you request pages from selfmandi.com, our servers log your computer's IP address. selfmandi.com collects these IP addresses for the sole purpose of identifying our users' service providers (whether yahoo, hotmail, Gmail etc.) so we can better develop our offerings at the selfmandi.com. We do not automatically link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, however we can and will use IP addresses to identify users when we feel it is necessary to:

 (1) Comply with the law or comply with legal process served on selfmandi.com

(2) Protect and defend the rights or property of selfmandi.com

(3) Protect the personal safety of other selfmandi.com users or the public 

(4) To ensure compliance with our Terms & Conditions. 


Cookies : A cookie is a small packet of information that we place on your computer's hard drive whenever you visit the info@selfmandi.com. Compliance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 

1. We provide you the opportunity to expressly signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy through an opt in mechanism. You can also withdraw your consent earlier provided at any time subsequently by providing us written intimation of your intent to do so. 

2. We collect your information for a lawful purpose connected with the successful conduct of our business for which such collection of information is necessary. 

3. We do not retain your information for longer than is required for the purposes for which we collected the information. 

4. We use collected information for the purpose for which it was collected and for nothing else. 

5. If you have provided us information that is inaccurate or incomplete and want the same to be corrected or updated, please let us know in writing and we shall do the needful to the extent the same is feasible. 

6. Your information is secure with us as we have robust security practices and standards at par with industry standards.